Program

Program at Glance

HOME  >  Program  >  Program at Glance

(scroll ↔)
  4 September
(Mon.)
5 September
(Tue.)
6 September
(Wed.)
7 September
(Thu.)
09:00 ~ 10:00     Room A

Port Logistics II
(WA1)

Room B

Smart Logistics I
(WB1)

Room C

SCM and OM II
(WC1)

Room D

Manufacturing and Warehousing
(WD1)

Industry Tour
(Pusan New Port)
10:00 ~ 10:30 Opening Ceremony
(Conference Hall A,F)
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:00 Room A

Terminal Operation II
(WA2)

Room B

Smart Logistics II
(WB2)

Room C

SCM and OM III
(WC2)

Room D

Data-driven Logistics I
(WD2)

12:00 ~ 12:30  
12:30 ~ 13:00 Lunch
(Conference Hall A,F)
SIG Meeting
13:00 ~ 14:00 Registration
14:00 ~ 15:00 Room A

Memorial Session
(TA3)

Room B
(14:00~15:10)
Industrial Session Ⅰ(TB3)
(15:10~15:20)
Coffee Break
(15:20~16:10)
Industrial Session Ⅱ(TB3)
(16:10~16:20)
Coffee Break
(16:20~17:20)
Industrial Session Ⅲ(TB4)
Room C

Terminal Operation I
(TC3)

Room D

Port Economics
(TD3)

Room A

Terminal Operation III
(WA3)

Room B

Green Logistics
(WB3)

Room C

SCM and OM IV
(WC3)

Room D

Data-driven Logistics II
(WD3)

15:00 ~ 15:30
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:00 Room A

YOURS Session
(TA4)

Room C

Port Logistics I
(TC4)

Room D

SCM and OM I
(TD4)

Room A

Best Paper Award
(WA4)

Room B

Decarbonization of Maritime Industry
(WB4)

Room C

Maritime Transportation
(WC4)

Room D

Data-driven Logistics III
(WD4)

 
17:00 ~ 17:30
17:30 ~ 18:00 SIG Meeting YOURS Dinner Meeting
(Invited Only)
Industrial Dinner Meeting
(Invited Only)
Banquet / Closing Ceremony
(Conference Hall A,F)
18:00 ~ 18:30
18:30 ~ 19:30

5 September

(scroll ↔)
Time Room A
(Conference Room 1+2)
Room B
(Conference Room 3+4)
Room C
(Conference Room 6+7)
Room D
(Conference Room 8+9)
10:00 ~ 12:30
Opening Ceremony (Conference Hall A,F)
10:00 ~ 10:30
Opening Remarks
Jong-Deog Kim
(Korea Maritime Institute / President)
Welcome Remarks
Chung-Hwan Jeon
(Pusan National University / Vice President for External Affairs)
Congratulatory Remarks
Hyun-soo Yoon
(Shipping and Logistics Bureau, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries / Director General)
10:30 ~ 12:30
LOGMS2023 Overview
Hyerim Bae
(Pusan National University / Professor)
Keynote Speech ①
Rommert Dekker
(Erasmus University, Netherlands / Professor)
Keynote Speech ②
Kihyung Kim
(POSCO FLOW Domestic Logistics Contract Section / Leader)
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Conference Hall A,F)
14:00 ~ 15:30 Memorial Session [ TA3 ]
Co-chairs : Il-Kyeong Moon, Haobin Li
Industrial Session Ⅰ [ TB3 ]
Co-chairs : Sung-Jin Kim, Sewon Kim
Terminal Operation I [ TC3 ]
Co-chairs : Hang Yu, Mingzhong Huang
Port Economics [ TD3 ]
Chair : Yi Xiao
Improving Resilience in an Intermodal Transport Network via Bulk Cargo Transport Coordination and Empty Container Repositioning Enterprise Intelligenitization of Semiconductor Manufacturing in Taiwan Benders Decomposition for Stack-based Yard Template Generation in Automated Container Terminal Accident Risk Analysis of At and Near-Port Areas Reflecting Regional Heterogeneous Characteristics
Xuehao, Feng, Zilong Wang, Guanqiong Ye Morris Fan Mingzhong Huang, Hang Yu, Junliang Hec, Caimao Tan Nuri Park, Hyeonseo Kim, Juneyoung Park
Multi-Objective Optimization for Container Truck Haulage Scheduling Problem: A Case Study in Singapore A Study on Technology Development Strategy and Operation Process for Introducing Piggyback Transport System

Online

Integrated Scheduling of Container Terminals Research--A Classification Review

Research on the Framework for Measuring Port Resilience Under the Epidemic
Xin Chu, Haobin Li, Ek Peng Chew Wookeol Cho, Soyoung (Iris) You, Inmook Lee, Yongjang Kwon Zhihao Deng, Min Tu Jing Wu, Min Tu, Junjie Li
Analysis on Cyclic Delivery Services of Shuttles and Cargo Bikes in Residential Last-Mile Deliveries Green network design for finished vehicle logistics: Case study of the automobile industry in South Korea Scheduling Optimization of Container Terminal Yard Crane Considering Noise Influence Considering the Influencing Factors Uncertainty and Interpretability for Ship Detention in Port State Control Based on Uncertain Random Forest
Byung Kwon Lee, Young Joo Kim, Young Ho Rhee Jinsung Kim, Keyju Lee, Jaejun Lee Yuan Hanbo, Takashi Irohara Yi Xiao, Xianping Du, Kevin Li
Real-Time Policy for Yard Allocation of Transshipment Containers Introduction to Siemens SiLs and HiLs Solutions for TMS Optimal Job Assignment and Path Finding of Autonomous Yard Tractors to Minimize Traffic Congestion in Automated Container Ports Framework for a Comprehensive Port Index System for Container Ports Based on the Best Practices
Abdo Abouelrous, Rommert Dekker, Laurens Bliek, Yingqian Zhang Franz S. Kim Donghyun Kang, Jeonghwa Lee, Hoon Lee, Taesun Yu Yanan Li, Vedpal Arya, Cao Xinhu,
Haobin Li, Ek Peng Chew
 
(15:10~15:20)
Coffee Break
Industrial Session Ⅱ [ TB3 ]
Chair : Sewon Kim
  Price-Cutting or Incentive? Differentiated Competition Between Regional Asymmetric Ports
Stepwise Implementation of Digital Twins for Container Terminals
Holger Schütt
HD Hyundai’s AI Solutions for Future Autonomous Ship
Hyung-Taek Kim
ChainPortal ; The case study of data sharing platform based on blockchain in Busan port
Kyungcheol Park Bo Lu, Lijie Fan, Huipo Wang, Shiyuan Zheng, Ilkyeong Moon
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:30 YOURS [ TA4 ]
Chair : Jun-Hee Han
Industrial Session Ⅲ [ TB4 ]
Chair : Sung-Jin Kim
Port Logistics I [ TC4 ]
Chair : Branislav Dragović
SCM and OM I [ TD4 ]
Chair : Shengnan Shu
Influence Index Analysis of Inland Waterway Ports along the Yangtze River Discussion
Chair: Sung-Jin Kim(NeLT Chair, Korea)
- Morris Fan
- Holger Schütt
- Kap Hwan Kim
- Rommert Dekker
Multi-Dimensional Port and Change of Urban Logistics System Modeling the Equilibrium of Global Shipping Markets: A Cyclic Spacetime Supernetwork Approach
Yanjie Zhou, Liping Luo, Qian Qian Zhao, Haonan Chen, Zehao Qian Bo-Kyung Kim, Hye-Ryeong Lee, Min-Jeong Park Zhongjun Ma, Xi Lin, Xiwen Bai
Joint Optimization of Vessel Plan and Ticket Pricing in Archipelago Scenic Area Research on Evaluation of Multimodal Transport hub Based on the Systems Theory——A Case of Port Luoyang in China Optimizing Continuous-Time Service Network Design with Holding Costs
Dengke Li, Xuehao Feng Zehao Fang, Tu Min Shengnan Shu, Zhou Xu, Roberto Baldacci
Optimal Demurrage and Detention Processes under Uncertainty Route Evaluation and Ship-Scheduling on Container Shipping with Linear Programming Method by Randomly Generated Routes Algorithm Supplier Selection and Order Allocation Problems with the Uncertainty of Supply Disruptions and Demand Fluctuations
Yoonjea Jeong, Gwang Kim, Youngchul Shin, Changseong Ko, Lu Bo, Ilkyeong Moon Christine Natalia, Ching-Jung Ting,Yun-Chia Liang, Christoforus Jason Jongmin Lee, Ilkyeong Moon
Sequence Prediction for Flexible Covering and Routing Allocation Problem (FCRP) in Recycling Facilities for Supply Uncertainties

Online

Influential Scholars in the Logistics and Maritime Systems

Adaptive Inventory Replenishment Using Structured Reinforcement Learning by Exploiting an Optimal Policy Structure
Prita Meilanitasari, Maulin Masyito Putri, Muhammad Faisal Ibrahim Andro Dragović, Nenad Zrnić, Branislav Dragovićb Hyungjun Park, Dong Gu Choi, Daiki Min
Spatial-Temporal Analysis of the Relationship Between Ship Activities and Port Pollution Using Automatic Identification System and Explainable AI - Analyzing the Impacts of COVID-19 on Maritime Supply Chains: Enhancing Resilience through Organizational and Technological Measures
Sunghyun Sim Syahirah Muyassarah Binte Aziz,
Vedpal Arya, Haobin Li, Ek Peng Chew
Some Optimization Cases in Supply Chain Management -
Kyuhyeon Shin
Gurobi 101 & Academic Program
Chung-Kyun Han

6 September

Time Room A
(Conference Room 1+2)
Room B
(Conference Room 3+4)
Room C
(Conference Room 6+7)
Room D
(Conference Room 8+9)
09:00 ~ 10:30 Port Logistics II [ WA1 ]
Chair : Leonard Heilig
Smart Logistics I [ WB1 ]
Chair : Yun-Chia Liang
SCM and OM II [ WC1 ]
Chair : Angela Hsiang-Ling Chen
Manufacturing and Warehousing
[ WD1 ]
(Session of HRD Project in Circular Manufacturing industry)

Co-chairs : You-Jin Park, Soondo Hong
Identify Key Indicators to Conduct Demand Forecasting for Container Shippers and Bulk Carriers Application of a Harmony Search Algorithm on Electric Vehicle Routing Problem A Stacked RFM Model for Customer Behavior Segmentation A Case Study of Data-Driven Yard Template Planning with Feature Extraction
Chih-Hsuan Wang Yun-Chia Liang, Vanny Minanda Angela Hsiang-Ling Chen,
Sebastian Gunawan
Bonggwon Kang, Permata Vallentino Eko Joatiko, Jungtae Park, Zhuo Sun,
Soondo Hong
Real-Time Risk Detecting Algorithm in Port with IoT Technologies Using Simulations Solving the Inter-terminal Truck Routing Problem for Delay Minimization using Simulated Annealing with Normalized Exploration Rate The Function of Third-Parties in International Sale: A Game-Theoretic Analysis A Cluster Impurity-based Resampling Technique for Imbalanced Classification Problem
Hojae Kim, Seung-oh Son, Hyeonseo Kim, Sungjun Lee, Juneyoung Park Muhammad Hanif Ramadhan, Imam Mustafa Kamal, Dohee Kim, Hyerim Bae Kevin Li, Yuhan Zhu, Yi Xiao You-Jin Park
Digital Twins in Seaports: Case Studies and Implementation in the Port of Hamburg Incorporating Time-Dependent Uncertainty in Optimizing Flight Retiming A Simulation Model of Entrance Queue at a Passenger Railway Station in Jakarta Genetic Algorithm for Twin Crane Job Assignment Problem
Leonard Heilig Jing Zhu, Yu Liu, Hong Ma, Zhou Xu Shakyra Ayudia Manou, Aine Rahmawati , Frans Yohanes , Muhammad Ronaldy , Yelita Anggiane Iskandar, and Rahmad Inca Liperda Bosung Kim, Jeongtae Park, Soondo Hong
A Study on the Status of Standards Between Ships and Ports and Considerations for Future Standard Development Flight Rescheduling of Airline under Ground Delay Program Considering Delay Propagation in Multiple Airports - -
Jinhong Lim, Hyerim Bae Jiyeon Lee, Ilkyeong Moon,
Changseong Ko
Maritime Logistic Efficiency Improvement Quantitative Analysis Based on the Development of Smart Port Technology - - -
Jeongon Eom, Sewon Kim,
Eon-Kyung Lee, Jisung Jo
10:30 ~ 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 ~ 12:30 Terminal Operation II [ WA2 ]
Chair : Seunghwan Won
Smart Logistics II [ WB2 ]
Chair : Liangqi Cheng
SCM and OM III [ WC2 ]
Chair : Koichi Nakade
Data-driven Logistics I [WD2]
(Session of DS Graduate school
[Data Science])

Chair : Kihun Kim

Online

Cause Analysis and Operation Strategies for Safety Accidents in Overhead-Shuttle Container Terminals

Analysis of Coordinated Development of Multimodal Transport Entities: A Case Study of Wuhan-Ezhou-Huanghuang City Clusters Worker Scheduling Problem under Task-Switching Policy for Order Picking and Packing Process in Warehouses A Method for Forecasting Inter-Regional Freight Demand of Fine-Categorized Commodities Based on High-Fidelity Spatial Economic and Multimodal Transportation Supernetwork Modeling
Sungwoo Cho, Seunghwan Won, Eon-Kyung Lee Haoran Xu, Min Tu, Bin Zhao Thao Huong Tran-Vo, Soondo Hong Ming Zhong, Zongbao Wang, Guihua Deng, Muhammad Safdar,
John Douglas Hunt
Performance Analysis of Different Types of Container Storage Yard Systems Research on Optimization of Hub-And-Spoke Multimodal Transport Network An NPV Analysis of Opportunity-based Age Replacement Models in Discrete-Time A Study on the Prediction of the Industrial Scale of Dynamic Positioning Systems in the Offshore Wind Farm Industry Using System Dynamics
Wei Lin, Seunghwan Won, Eon-Kyung Lee Bin Zhao, Min Tu, Haoran Xu Jing Wu, Cunhua Qian, Tadashi Dohi JeongMin Kim, Sang Seop Lim,
HyeRi Park, Byeong-Deok Yea
A Branch-and-price Algorithm for the Integrated Berth Allocation and Yard Assignment Problem in Bulk Cargo Port A Tailored Optimization Methodology for Direct Transshipment Job Shop Scheduling to Minimize the Electricity Cost under the Variable Cost Rate Over Time Deep Q-Learning Design for Schedule Generation for Non-Zero Ready Times of Uniform Parallel Machines
Jiefu Yang, Defeng Sun Liangqi Cheng, Xi Lin, Xiwen Bai Kaito Nakanishi, Koichi Nakade Yelita Anggiane Iskandar, Taufik Nur Adi, Muhammad Hanif Ramadhan, Hyerim Bae, Hyemee Kim
- Characteristic Analysis for Autonomous Vehicle Routing with Constrained Random Walk on Road Network - Shortest Path Calculation Algorithm for Multiple Demand
Da-Young Lee, Hwan-Gue Cho EunGyu Seo, Hwan-Gue Cho
12:30 ~ 14:00 Lunch (Conference Hall A,F)
14:00 ~ 15:30 Terminal Operation III [ WA3 ]
Chair : Yang Jiefu
Green Logistics [ WB3 ]
Chair : Sang Jeong Lee
SCM and OM IV [ WC3 ]
Chair : Gang Dong
Data-driven Logistics II [ WD3 ]
(Session of SCSC Research Center)

Chair : Sunghyun Sim
A Decomposition Method for the Group-based Quay Crane Scheduling Problem Government Subsidy Allocation on Zero-Carbon Technology Adoption in A Green Shipping Corridor Distribution Decision for the COVID-19 Vaccine in Humanitarian Supply Chain Comparative Evaluation of Vae-based Monitoring Statistics for Real-Time Anomaly Detection in Ais Data
Defeng Sun, Lixin Tanga, Roberto Baldacci, Zihan Chen Sang-Jeong Lee, Qiang Meng Gang Dong, Jin Li, Paul Tae-Woo Lee YongKyung Oh, Kwonin Yoon, Jaemin Park, Sungil Kim
An MCTS-Enhanced Algorithm for the Dynamic Container Relocation Problem Life Cycle Analysis of Alternative Fuels for Inland Ships in the Yangtze River Delta A Mixed-Integer Linear Programming Model for COVID-19 Vaccine Distribution in Indonesia Application of Machine Learning to Ship Classification and Deficiency Association in Port State Control
Zhanluo Zhang, Kok Choon Tan, Keyi Xu, Wei Qin, Ek Peng Chew Jun Yuan Dominico Laksma Paramestha,
Yun-Chia Liang
Yi-Yang Hung, Wu-Hsun Chung, Chien-Chung Yuan, Li-Jen Liu
Sequencing Ship Operations Considering Dual Cycling and Detail Cycle Time Hazardous Wastes Reverse Logistics Network Operation Optimization for Cruise Construction Under HSE Management Perspective Shelf-Life Extension of Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Using BT100 for Even Sustained Release of Chlorine Dioxide Data-driven Optimization of Maritime Logistics Autonomous Vessel Platooning Network Using Online Submodular Optimization
Baolin Wen, Xuehao Feng, Kap-Hwan Kim Huilin Li, Jiaqi Yang, Wei Zhang, Qiwen Zhang, Yuanjia Guan Shambhavi Sharma, Duckshin Park Sang Yoon Cha
Optimization-based Evacuation on Cruise Vessels Using Two-way Communication Predictive Analysis of Fuel Oil Consumption in Vessels: Interpretable Modeling with Emphasis on Load Conditions Immobilized Celite/Zinc Oxide/High-Density Polyethylene Composite for Use in Active Packaging of Seafood Products A Study of Forecasting on National Grain Cargo Volumes Using System Dynamics
Andres Velez, Stein W. Wallace Melia Putri Handayani, Donghyun Kim, Sangbong Lee, Jihwan Lee Korakot Charoensri, Hyun Jin Park, Yang Jai Shin Su-Young Lee
- Development of AIS-based Ship Emissions Estimation Model Improving Safety in an International Food Supply Chain -
Moohong Kang, Eon-Kyung Lee, Gunwoo Lee Bosung Kim, Jiho Yoon
15:30 ~ 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 ~ 17:30 Best Paper Award [ WA4 ]
Chair : Bosung Kim
Decarbonization of Maritime Industry
[ WB4 ]

Chair : Paul Tae-Woo Lee
Maritime Transportation [ WC4 ]
Chair : Zhongzhen Yang
Data-driven Logistics III [ WD4 ]
(Session of BK21 FOUR)

Chair : Tae-sun Yu
Real-Time Risk Detecting Algorithm in Port with IoT Technologies Using Simulations Government Ship Scheduling with the Consideration of Environmental Effects Optimization of Railway Ferry Service for Korea-Europe Container Sea-Rail Intermodal Transportation A Multi-Objective Reinforcement Learning for Berth Allocation Problem in Tidal Bulk Terminals
Hojae Kim, Seung-oh Son, Hyeonseo Kim, Sungjun Lee, Juneyoung Park Yiwei Wu, Shuaian Wang, Lu Zhen Ruru Chen, Zhongzhen Yang, Feng Lian Dohee Kim, Kikun Park, Tae-Sun Yu, Hyerim Bae
Hazardous Wastes Reverse Logistics Network Operation Optimization for Cruise Construction Under HSE Management Perspective Carbon Peak Pathway for Regional Container Intermodal Networks Tramp Shipment Routing and Scheduling with Inventory and Stowage Constraints A Data-Driven Ship Route Planning Framework with Maritime-Enhanced Shortest Path Algorithm for Real-Time Services
Huilin Li, Jiaqi Yang, Wei Zhang, Qiwen Zhang, Yuanjia Guan Xiaoyan Guo, Junliang He, Hang Yu,
Yu Wang
Pınar Şentürk, Ceyda Oğuz Minseo Choi, Gwang-Jong Ko, Jaewon Kim, Haneul Kim, Taesu Cheong, Chaehyouk Lim, Kyu-Il Lee, Eunjeong Park
Optimizing Continuous-Time Service Network Design with Holding Costs China’s Strategic Development of Securing Iron Ore Resources in Association with Decarbonization of the Maritime Industry Methodology for Designating Maritime Traffic Route Network Using AIS Data and Topographic Statistics Import Container Dwell Time: Analysis of Determinant Factors with Explainable Artificial Intelligence
Shengnan Shu, Zhou Xu, Roberto Baldacci Paul Tae-Woo Lee, Zhao-Yu Song, Sung-Ho Shin, Prem Chhetri Jongseo Yim, Wan Hee Kim, Sung Jin Cho, Chan Woong Kim, Jae Young, Park Yongjae Lee, Hyunjae Lee, Jonghyuk Lee, Seonkwan Yeo, Hyerim Bae
Incorporating Time-Dependent Uncertainty in Optimizing Flight Retiming

Online

Low Carbon Vehicle Path Optimization Problem Based on Improved Genetic Algorithm

Model of Inventory Multi Ship Routing and Scheduling considering Draft Limit of Ships and Split Delivery for Distribution of Bulk-Fertilizer -
Jing Zhu, Yu Liu, Hong Ma, Zhou Xu Xinyue Liang, Min Tu Ahmad Rusdiansyah, Zahrani Ayu Putri, Fadila Isnaini
Modeling the Equilibrium of Global Shipping Markets: A Cyclic Spacetime Supernetwork Approach

Online

Study on Green Development Efficiency of Major Ports in the Yangtze River Basin During the Epidemic -- Calculation Based on the Three-Stage DEA-SBN Model

Development of the Model Inventory Ship Routing Problem with Fixed Cargo and Split-Delivery for Oil Fuel Distribution
Zhongjun Ma, Xi Lin, Xiwen Bai Junjie Li, Min Tu, Jing Wu Ahmad Rusdiansyah, Mario Sendy Irawan, Fadila Isnaini
Predictive Analysis of Fuel Oil Consumption in Vessels: Interpretable Modeling with Emphasis on Load Conditions

Online

Carbon Emission Calculation and Driving Factors Analysis of the Transportation Industry in Jiangsu Province

-
Melia Putri Handayani, Donghyun Kim, Sangbong Lee, Jihwan Lee Xinyue Liang, Min Tu